Go Back

HIGH HEADLINERS FOR OCT. 16,1998

AAAAA

F.M. Marcus vs. LEWISVILLE

DUNCANVILLE vs. De Soto

Ds. Carter vs. DS. KIMBALL

ALDINE vs. Ald. Nimitz

S.A.ROOSEVELT vs. S.A.MacArthur

AAAA

CANYON vs. Plainview

Keller vs. S'LAKE CARROLL

GREENVILLE vs. Mt. Pleasant

P.N.-GROVES vs. Bridge City

Bastrop vs. HAYS CONS.

AAA

VERNON vs. Childress

Lake Dallas vs. GAINESVILLE

MT.VERNON vs. PITTSBURG

COLDSPRING vs. Cleveland

AA

BOYD vs. Lindsay

ALTO vs. Garrison

COMFORT vs. Dilley

A

HAPPY vs. Kress

PADUCAH vs. Throckmorton

Rotan vs. ROSCOE

GAME OF THE WEEK

PILOT POINT vs. Celina

5A

1.

Marshall

223

2.

Kill. Ellison

221

3.

Longview

219

4.

Katy

219

5.

Converse Judson

218

6.

Midland Lee

216

7.

Ald. Eisenhower

216

8.

Ho. Madison

216

9.

Plano East

215

10.

Duncanville

215

11.

Westlake

215

12.

Tyler Lee

215

13.

Galveston Ball

214

14.

Humble

214

15.

Tyler John Tyler

214

16.

McAllen Rowe

214

17.

Clear Brook

213

18.

Baytown Lee

213

19.

Waco

213

20.

Odessa Permian

212

21.

Ds. Kimball

212

22.

Aldine

211

23.

Arl. Lamar

211

24.

Euless Trinity

211

25.

Mesquite

211

26.

The Colony

211

27.

The Woodlands

211

28.

Victoria

211

29.

Lewisville

210

30.

Lufkin

210

31.

Pas. Dobie

210

32.

S.A. Holmes

210

33.

Copperas Cove

209

34.

De Soto

209

35.

Langham Creek

209

36.

Lake Highlands

208

37.

So. Grand Prairie

208

38.

Abl. Cooper

207

39.

Flower Mound Marcus

207

40.

S.A. Clark

207

41.

S.A. MacArthur

207

42.

S.A. Roosevelt

207

43.

Spring Westfield

207

44.

Angleton

206

45.

Cy-Fair

206

46.

Garland

206

47.

Ho. Lamar

206

48.

Ald. Nimitz

205

49.

Bryan

205

50.

Gal. Pk. No. Shore

205

51.

Kingwood

205

52.

Lub. Coronado

205

53.

S.A. Madison

205

54.

Amarillo

204

55.

Jersey Village

204

56.

North Mesquite

204

57.

S.A. Jay

204

58.

B'Ville Rivera

203

59.

C.C. Carroll

203

60.

Georgetown

203

61.

S.A. Taft

203

62.

Brazoswood

202

63.

Gar. Naaman Forest

202

64.

Irv. Nimitz

202

65.

Odessa

202

66.

R.R. Westwood

202

67.

S.A. Lee

202

68.

Terry

202

69.

Arl. Martin

201

70.

Arl. Sam Houston

201

71.

E.P. Andress

201

72.

Irv. MacArthur

201

73.

S.A. John Marshall

201

74.

Tomball

201

75.

Abilene

200

76.

Alief Elsik

200

77.

Alief Hastings

200

78.

Cypress Falls

200

79.

Elkins

200

80.

Haltom

200

81.

Klein

200

82.

Klein Oak

200

83.

Lakeview Centennial

200

84.

McKinney

200

85.

New Braunfels

200

86.

North Garland

200

87.

Plano

200

88.

S.A. Churchill

200

89.

Deer Park

199

90.

Ho. Yates

199

91.

Round Rock

199

92.

South Garland

199

93.

Ds. Carter

198

94.

Nacogdoches

198

95.

Bmt. Central

197

96.

La Joya

197

97.

Midland

197

98.

Willowridge

197

99.

A & M Cons.

196

100.

Ho. Lee

196

101.

Leander

196

102.

Pflugerville

196

103.

Bmt. West Brook

195

104.

Ho. Washington

195

105.

Katy Mayde Creek

195

106.

Richland

195

107.

Temple

195

108.

Grand Prairie

194

109.

Arlington

193

110.

C.C. Moody

193

111.

Cypress Springs

193

112.

E.P. Socorro

193

113.

Hurst Bell

193

114.

Katy Taylor

193

115.

S.A. South San

193

116.

Cypress Creek

192

117.

F.B. Austin

192

118.

Harlingen

192

119.

Killeen

192

120.

Rich. Berkner

192

121.

Rio Grande City

192

122.

S.A. Southwest

192

123.

Spring

192

124.

Dulles

191

125.

E.P. Montwood

191

126.

Klein Forest

191

127.

Mansfield

191

128.

Ald. MacArthur

190

129.

Allen

190

130.

Amar. Tascosa

190

131.

Clear Creek

190

132.

Harlingen South

190

133.

Mission

190

134.

S.A. Brackenridge

190

135.

S.A. East Central

190

136.

Clear Lake

189

137.

Conroe

189

138.

Donna

189

139.

E.P. Irvin

189

140.

Edinburg

189

141.

La Porte

189

142.

S.A. Harlandale

189

143.

San Angelo Central

189

144.

South Houston

189

145.

Weslaco

189

146.

Irving

188

147.

Rockwall

188

148.

S.A. Highlands

188

149.

Seguin

188

150.

B'Ville Hanna

187

151.

Lar. Nixon

187

152.

R.R. McNeil

187

153.

San Benito

187

154.

Baytown Sterling

186

155.

C.C. Ray

186

156.

E.P. Coronado

186

157.

E.P. Franklin

186

158.

Lub. Monterey

186

159.

Lubbock

186

160.

C.C. King

185

161.

Ds. Skyline

185

162.

Ho. Westbury

185

163.

McAllen

185

164.

Pearland

185

165.

Ho. Memorial

184

166.

Aus. Bowie

183

167.

Clements

183

168.

E.P. Bel Air

183

169.

Eagle Pass

183

170.

Huntsville

183

171.

Kempner

183

172.

S.A. McCollum

183

173.

McAllen Memorial

182

174.

P-SJ-A North

182

175.

Aus. Crockett

181

176.

Ho. Bellaire

181

177.

Lar. Alexander

181

178.

Rich. Pearce

181

179.

Ho. Worthing

180

180.

Pasadena

180

181.

Alvin

179

182.

Edin. North

179

183.

Ho. Milby

179

184.

Rowlett

179

185.

Carr. Smith

178

186.

Richardson

178

187.

E.P. Del Valle

177

188.

Ho. Spring Woods

177

189.

Ho. Stratford

177

190.

Arl. Bowie

176

191.

E.P. Eastwood

176

192.

E.P. Hanks

176

193.

Ho. Northbrook

176

194.

Vict. Stroman

176

195.

F.W. Paschal

175

196.

S.A. O'Connor

175

197.

Ds. Bryan Adams

174

198.

Ho. Davis

174

199.

Carr. Turner

173

200.

Lar. Cigarroa

172

201.

S.A. T.Jefferson

172

202.

Del Rio

171

203.

Lar. Martin

171

204.

Lar. United South

171

205.

Ho. Sharpstown

170

206.

E.P. Austin

169

207.

Ho. Sterling

169

208.

E.P. Americas

167

209.

E.P. Jefferson

167

210.

Austin

166

211.

B'Ville Porter

166

212.

Lar. United

166

213.

Pas. Rayburn

166

214.

Ho. Austin

164

215.

Ho. Reagan

162

216.

C.C. Miller

160

217.

Ds. Sunset

160

218.

B'Ville Pace

154

219.

Ho. Sam Houston

152

220.

Zapata

152

221.

Ds. Molina

151

222.

Ds. North Dallas

144

 

  • 4A
  • 1.

    C.C. Calallen

    217

    2.

    La Marque

    216

    3.

    West Orange-Stark

    215

    4.

    Schertz Clemens

    215

    5.

    Andrews

    214

    6.

    Brownwood

    214

    7.

    Dayton

    214

    8.

    Stephenville

    213

    9.

    Corsicana

    212

    10.

    Ennis

    212

    11.

    Denison

    211

    12.

    Terrell

    211

    13.

    Highland Park

    210

    14.

    Southlake Carroll

    210

    15.

    El Campo

    209

    16.

    Greenville

    209

    17.

    Nederland

    209

    18.

    San Marcos

    208

    19.

    Alice

    207

    20.

    Waxahachie

    207

    21.

    Bay City

    206

    22.

    Hays

    206

    23.

    Sulphur Springs

    206

    24.

    Brazosport

    205

    25.

    E.P. Riverside

    205

    26.

    Jacksonville

    205

    27.

    Pt. Neches-Groves

    205

    28.

    S.A. Alamo Hts.

    204

    29.

    Friendswood

    203

    30.

    Ho. Forest Brook

    203

    31.

    Lancaster

    203

    32.

    Con. Caney Creek

    202

    33.

    Kilgore

    202

    34.

    Bastrop

    201

    35.

    Carthage

    201

    36.

    Cleburne

    201

    37.

    Kingsville

    201

    38.

    Pine Tree

    201

    39.

    Waller

    201

    40.

    Aus. Lanier

    200

    41.

    Henderson

    200

    42.

    N.B. Canyon

    200

    43.

    Paris

    200

    44.

    Keller

    199

    45.

    Sherman

    199

    46.

    Smithson Valley

    199

    47.

    Sweetwater

    199

    48.

    Waco Midway

    199

    49.

    Crosby

    198

    50.

    Edcouch-Elsa

    198

    51.

    Mt. Pleasant

    198

    52.

    Texas City

    198

    53.

    Hallsville

    197

    54.

    Canyon

    196

    55.

    Gregory-Portland

    196

    56.

    Hereford

    196

    57.

    Mesq. Poteet

    196

    58.

    Pflug. Connally

    196

    59.

    Borger

    195

    60.

    Plainview

    195

    61.

    P-SJ-Alamo

    195

    62.

    F.W. Wyatt

    194

    63.

    Lub. Estacado

    194

    64.

    Marble Falls

    194

    65.

    San Angelo Lk.View

    194

    66.

    Coppell

    193

    67.

    Magnolia

    193

    68.

    Springtown

    193

    69.

    Athens

    192

    70.

    Bridge City

    192

    71.

    Colleyville Heritage

    192

    72.

    Frenship

    192

    73.

    Grapevine

    192

    74.

    Pampa

    192

    75.

    West Mesquite

    192

    76.

    Belton

    191

    77.

    E.P. Ysleta

    191

    78.

    Big Spring

    190

    79.

    F.W. Eastern Hills

    189

    80.

    Fredricksburg

    189

    81.

    Snyder

    189

    82.

    Waco University

    189

    83.

    Wilmer-Hutchins

    189

    84.

    F.W. Arlington Hts.

    188

    85.

    Floresville

    188

    86.

    Rockport-Fulton

    188

    87.

    Whitehouse

    188

    88.

    Aus. Reagan

    187

    89.

    Crowley

    187

    90.

    Ds. Lincoln

    187

    91.

    Granbury

    187

    92.

    Little Cypress

    187

    93.

    Navasota

    187

    94.

    Aus. McCallum

    186

    95.

    Brenham

    186

    96.

    Denton

    186

    97.

    Ho. King

    186

    98.

    Kerrville Tivy

    186

    99.

    Levelland

    186

    100.

    Los Fresnos

    186

    101.

    North Lamar

    186

    102.

    Texarkana

    186

    103.

    W.F. Rider

    186

    104.

    Kaufman

    185

    105.

    Boswell

    184

    106.

    Ds. Spruce

    184

    107.

    Weatherford

    184

    108.

    Burkburnett

    183

    109.

    Ds. Samuell

    183

    110.

    Ds. So.Oak Cliff

    183

    111.

    Palestine

    183

    112.

    Keller Fossil Ridge

    182

    113.

    P.A. Jefferson

    182

    114.

    Wichita Falls

    182

    115.

    Dickinson

    181

    116.

    F.W. Dunbar

    181

    117.

    P.A. Lincoln

    181

    118.

    Sharyland

    181

    119.

    W.F. Hirschi

    181

    120.

    Bmt. Ozen

    180

    121.

    Burleson

    180

    122.

    Denton Ryan

    180

    123.

    Dripping Springs

    180

    124.

    Everman

    180

    125.

    Lockhart

    180

    126.

    Northwest

    180

    127.

    Silsbee

    180

    128.

    Aus. Travis

    179

    129.

    Boerne

    179

    130.

    Jasper

    179

    131.

    Lamar Cons.

    179

    132.

    Willis

    179

    133.

    Aus. L.B.J.

    178

    134.

    Dumas

    178

    135.

    Medina Valley

    178

    136.

    Mercedes

    178

    137.

    Mineral Wells

    178

    138.

    Pecos

    178

    139.

    Santa Fe

    178

    140.

    Seagoville

    178

    141.

    Wharton

    178

    142.

    Canyon Randall

    177

    143.

    Ds. Hillcrest

    177

    144.

    F.W. Poly

    177

    145.

    S.A. Lanier

    177

    146.

    Cedar Hill

    176

    147.

    Con. Oak Ridge

    176

    148.

    F.W. Southwest

    176

    149.

    Pleasanton

    176

    150.

    Ty. Chapel Hill

    176

    151.

    Uvalde

    176

    152.

    Azle

    175

    153.

    C.C. Tuloso-Midway

    175

    154.

    Ds. Roosevelt

    175

    155.

    S.A. Fox Tech

    175

    156.

    E.P. Parkland

    174

    157.

    Lake Travis

    174

    158.

    Lumberton

    174

    159.

    F.W. Brewer

    173

    160.

    Ft. Stockton

    173

    161.

    Galena Park

    173

    162.

    Ho. Smiley

    173

    163.

    Ho. Wheatley

    173

    164.

    S.A. Edison

    173

    165.

    Diamond Hill- Jarvis

    172

    166.

    F.W. Castleberry

    172

    167.

    Ho. Jones

    172

    168.

    Livingston

    172

    169.

    Midlothian

    172

    170.

    Pt. Lavaca Calhoun

    172

    171.

    S.A. Sam Houston

    172

    172.

    Amar. Caprock

    171

    173.

    Columbia

    171

    174.

    Ho. Waltrip

    171

    175.

    New Caney

    171

    176.

    Vidor

    171

    177.

    Wylie

    171

    178.

    Channelview

    170

    179.

    Ds. Smith

    170

    180.

    E.P. Burgess

    170

    181.

    Lampasas

    170

    182.

    Red Oak

    170

    183.

    Robstown

    170

    184.

    S.A. Southside

    170

    185.

    Amar. Palo Duro

    169

    186.

    Del Valle

    169

    187.

    F.W. Western Hills

    169

    188.

    S.A. Memorial

    169

    189.

    B'Ville Lopez

    168

    190.

    Clint

    168

    191.

    Ds. White

    168

    192.

    Ho. Kashmere

    168

    193.

    Beeville

    167

    194.

    Ds. T.Jefferson

    167

    195.

    P-SJ-A Memorial

    167

    196.

    Ds. Pinkston

    166

    197.

    E.P. Mountain View

    166

    198.

    El Paso

    166

    199.

    Montgomery

    166

    200.

    C.C. Flour Bluff

    162

    201.

    Ds. Wilson

    162

    202.

    Roma

    162

    203.

    Joshua

    161

    204.

    Canutillo

    160

    205.

    Ds. Madison

    160

    206.

    Fabens

    160

    207.

    S.A. Kennedy

    160

    208.

    E.P. Bowie

    159

    209.

    Ho. Furr

    159

    210.

    San Elizario

    158

    211.

    Aus. Johnston

    157

    212.

    S.A. Burbank

    156

    213.

    F.W. Tech

    153

    214.

    Aus. Anderson

    151

    215.

    F.W. Northside

    150

    216.

    Ho. Scarborough

    142

    217.

    Ds. Adamson

    136

     

  • 3A
  • 1.

    Tatum

    206

    2.

    Newton

    206

    3.

    Coldspring

    205

    4.

    Sweeny

    205

    5.

    Breckenridge

    204

    6.

    Sealy

    204

    7.

    Commerce

    203

    8.

    Cuero

    203

    9.

    Cleveland

    203

    10.

    Waco Connally

    202

    11.

    Crane

    202

    13.

    Daingerfield

    201

    12.

    Sanger

    201

    14.

    Vernon

    201

    15.

    Waco La Vega

    200

    16.

    Rusk

    199

    17.

    Brady

    197

    18.

    Cameron Yoe

    197

    19.

    Corrigan-Camden

    197

    20.

    Hooks

    197

    21.

    Mabank

    197

    22.

    Linden-Kildare

    196

    23.

    Aransas Pass

    195

    24.

    Diboll

    195

    25.

    Waco Robinson

    195

    26.

    Alvarado

    194

    27.

    Rockdale

    194

    28.

    Bowie

    193

    29.

    Abl. Wylie

    192

    30.

    Columbus

    192

    31.

    Aledo

    191

    32.

    Crandall

    191

    33.

    Royse City

    191

    34.

    Sinton

    191

    35.

    Taylor

    191

    36.

    Bridgeport

    190

    37.

    Friona

    190

    38.

    Madisonville

    190

    39.

    Crockett

    189

    40.

    Forney

    189

    41.

    Gatesville

    189

    42.

    Groesbeck

    189

    43.

    La Grange

    189

    44.

    Canton

    188

    45.

    Childress

    188

    46.

    Giddings

    188

    47.

    Industrial

    188

    48.

    Liberty-Eylau

    188

    49.

    Mt. Vernon

    188

    50.

    Pittsburg

    188

    51.

    Raymondville

    188

    52.

    Smithville

    188

    53.

    Hardin-Jefferson

    187

    54.

    Lake Worth

    187

    55.

    Lorena

    187

    56.

    Muleshoe

    187

    57.

    Odem

    187

    58.

    Sanford-Fritch

    187

    59.

    White Oak

    187

    60.

    Atlanta

    186

    61.

    Bellville

    186

    62.

    C.C. West Oso

    186

    63.

    Center

    186

    64.

    Gainesville

    186

    65.

    Hallettsville

    186

    66.

    Iowa Park

    186

    67.

    Manor

    186

    68.

    Bonham

    185

    69.

    Marlin

    185

    70.

    Denver City

    184

    71.

    Goliad

    184

    72.

    Littlefield

    184

    73.

    Needville

    184

    74.

    Orangefield

    184

    75.

    Teague

    184

    76.

    Trinity

    184

    77.

    Winnsboro

    184

    78.

    Bishop

    183

    79.

    Comanche

    183

    80.

    De Kalb

    183

    81.

    Glen Rose

    183

    82.

    Gonzales

    183

    83.

    Brownsboro

    182

    84.

    Pearsall

    182

    85.

    Pleasant Grove

    182

    86.

    Yoakum

    182

    87.

    China Spring

    181

    88.

    Colorado City

    181

    89.

    Hitchcock

    181

    90.

    La Vernia

    181

    91.

    Queen City

    181

    92.

    Seminole

    181

    93.

    Elgin

    180

    94.

    Fairfield

    180

    95.

    Frisco

    180

    96.

    Graham

    180

    97.

    Hearne

    180

    98.

    Huffman

    180

    99.

    Lake Dallas

    180

    100.

    Shepherd

    180

    101.

    Stafford

    180

    102.

    Wills Point

    180

    103.

    Jefferson

    179

    104.

    Liberty

    179

    105.

    Lindale

    179

    106.

    Monahans

    179

    107.

    Orange Grove

    179

    108.

    Barbers Hill

    178

    109.

    Clyde

    178

    110.

    Hillsboro

    178

    111.

    Kennedale

    178

    112.

    West

    178

    113.

    Wimberley

    178

    114.

    Gilmer

    177

    115.

    Kermit

    177

    116.

    Llano

    177

    117.

    Princeton

    177

    118.

    Pt. Isabel

    177

    119.

    Bandera

    176

    120.

    Buna

    176

    121.

    George West

    176

    122.

    Hamshire-Fannett

    176

    123.

    Hondo

    176

    124.

    Marion

    176

    125.

    Gladewater

    175

    126.

    Greenwood

    175

    127.

    P.A. Austin

    175

    128.

    Rice

    175

    129.

    Van

    175

    130.

    Ballinger

    174

    131.

    G'Water Sabine

    174

    132.

    Ingram

    173

    133.

    Lamesa

    173

    134.

    Shallowater

    173

    135.

    Amar. River Road

    172

    136.

    Cotulla

    172

    137.

    Decatur

    172

    138.

    La Feria

    172

    139.

    Mathis

    172

    140.

    Merkel

    172

    141.

    Perryton

    172

    142.

    Pottsboro

    172

    143.

    Quitman

    172

    144.

    Splendora

    172

    145.

    Spring Hill

    172

    146.

    Carrizo Springs

    171

    147.

    Devine

    171

    148.

    Dimmitt

    171

    149.

    Henrietta

    171

    150.

    Kemp

    171

    151.

    McGregor

    171

    152.

    Mexia

    171

    153.

    Pal. Westwood

    171

    154.

    Tarkington

    171

    155.

    Bullard

    170

    156.

    Luling

    170

    157.

    Eastland

    169

    158.

    Hidalgo

    169

    159.

    Ingleside

    169

    160.

    Alpine

    168

    161.

    Burnet

    168

    162.

    Palacios

    168

    163.

    Eustace

    167

    164.

    Ferris

    167

    165.

    Hempstead

    167

    166.

    Huntington

    166

    167.

    Kirbyville

    166

    168.

    Rio Hondo

    166

    169.

    Clarksville

    165

    170.

    Clifton

    165

    171.

    Liberty Hill

    165

    172.

    Lub. Cooper

    164

    173.

    Rains

    164

    174.

    Whitesboro

    164

    175.

    Dublin

    163

    176.

    Edna

    163

    177.

    New Boston

    163

    178.

    Woodville

    163

    179.

    Caldwell

    162

    180.

    Lub. Roosevelt

    162

    181.

    Hardin

    161

    182.

    Kountze

    161

    183.

    Mineola

    161

    184.

    Taft

    161

    185.

    Tulia

    161

    186.

    Brownfield

    160

    187.

    Dalhart

    160

    188.

    F.W. Carter-Riverside

    160

    189.

    Little Elm

    160

    190.

    Lytle

    160

    191.

    S.A. West Campus

    160

    192.

    Quinlan

    158

    193.

    Whitney

    158

    194.

    Grape Creek

    157

    195.

    Poteet

    157

    196.

    Crystal City

    156

    197.

    No. Crowley

    154

    198.

    Slaton

    154

    199.

    Falfurrias

    153

    200.

    Redwater

    152

    201.

    Santa Rosa

    152

    202.

    San Diego

    149

    203.

    Progreso

    148

    204.

    Hebbronville

    144

    205.

    Lyford

    144

    206.

    Anahuac

    142

    207.

    Somerset

    134

    208.

    Presidio

    128

     

  • 2A
  • 1.

    Stanton

    206

    2.

    Brookshire Royal

    203

    3.

    Mart

    202

    4.

    Pilot Point

    202

    5.

    Iraan

    198

    6.

    Spearman

    198

    7.

    Celina

    197

    8.

    Grand Saline

    196

    9.

    Lexington

    196

    10.

    Winters

    195

    11.

    Alto

    195

    12.

    Canadian

    195

    13.

    East Bernard

    194

    14.

    Tidehaven

    194

    15.

    Ganado

    193

    16.

    Holliday

    193

    17.

    Franklin

    192

    18.

    Paul Pewitt

    192

    19.

    Boyd

    191

    20.

    Howe

    191

    21.

    Refugio

    191

    22.

    Goldthwaite

    190

    23.

    Italy

    190

    24.

    Rogers

    190

    25.

    Hughes Springs

    189

    26.

    Thorndale

    189

    27.

    Comfort

    188

    28.

    Seagraves

    188

    29.

    Sonora

    188

    30.

    Garrison

    187

    31.

    Schulenburg

    187

    32.

    Shiner

    187

    33.

    Grapeland

    186

    34.

    Jacksboro

    186

    35.

    Albany

    184

    36.

    Poth

    184

    37.

    Rosebudd-Lott

    184

    38.

    East Chambers

    183

    39.

    Kerens

    183

    40.

    Lindsay

    183

    41.

    Lone Oak

    183

    42.

    Riesel

    183

    43.

    Buffalo

    182

    44.

    Elysian Fields

    182

    45.

    White Deer

    182

    46.

    Timpson

    181

    47.

    Troy

    181

    48.

    Freer

    180

    49.

    Harleton

    180

    50.

    Olney

    180

    51.

    Bells

    179

    52.

    Cooper

    179

    53.

    Hubbard

    179

    54.

    Post

    179

    55.

    Rio Vista

    179

    56.

    Salado

    179

    57.

    Seymour

    179

    58.

    Shelbyville

    179

    59.

    Leon

    178

    60.

    Quanah

    177

    61.

    Reagan County

    177

    62.

    San Augustine

    177

    63.

    Scurry-Rosser

    177

    64.

    Wellington

    177

    65.

    Arp

    176

    66.

    Groveton

    176

    67.

    Leonard

    176

    68.

    New Waverly

    176

    69.

    Stockdale

    176

    70.

    Brackett

    175

    71.

    Dilley

    175

    72.

    Early

    175

    73.

    La Villa

    175

    74.

    Stratford

    175

    75.

    Anna

    174

    76.

    Crawford

    174

    77.

    De Leon

    174

    78.

    Electra

    174

    79.

    Hull-Daisetta

    174

    80.

    Navarro

    174

    81.

    Plains

    174

    82.

    Sundown

    174

    83.

    Coleman

    173

    84.

    Farwell

    173

    85.

    Harmony

    173

    86.

    Lockney

    173

    87.

    Paradise

    173

    88.

    S & S Cons.

    173

    89.

    Wall

    173

    90.

    Bloomington

    172

    91.

    Gunter

    172

    92.

    Hico

    172

    93.

    Jim Ned

    172

    94.

    Malakoff

    172

    95.

    Van Alstyne

    172

    96.

    Bangs

    171

    97.

    Big Sandy

    171

    98.

    Blanco

    171

    99.

    Floydada

    171

    100.

    New Deal

    171

    101.

    Tom Bean

    171

    102.

    Union Grove

    171

    103.

    Van Horn

    171

    104.

    Anson

    170

    105.

    Eldorado

    170

    106.

    Hemphill

    170

    107.

    Hutto

    169

    108.

    Sunray

    169

    109.

    Ben Bolt

    168

    110.

    Bruceville-Eddy

    168

    111.

    Coahoma

    168

    112.

    Farmersville

    168

    113.

    Godley

    168

    114.

    Moody

    168

    115.

    Prosper

    168

    116.

    Weimar

    168

    117.

    West Rusk

    168

    118.

    Yorktown

    168

    119.

    Chisum

    167

    120.

    Hamlin

    167

    121.

    Hawkins

    167

    122.

    Idalou

    167

    123.

    Nixon-Smiley

    167

    124.

    Rivercrest

    167

    125.

    Troup

    167

    126.

    Waskom

    167

    127.

    Whitewright

    167

    128.

    Brazos

    166

    129.

    Cisco

    166

    130.

    Forsan

    166

    131.

    Hale Center

    166

    132.

    Holland

    166

    133.

    Nocona

    166

    134.

    Valley Mills

    166

    135.

    Amar. Highland Pk.

    165

    136.

    Archer City

    165

    137.

    Banquette

    165

    138.

    Boling

    165

    139.

    Haskell

    165

    140.

    Honey Grove

    165

    141.

    McCamey

    165

    142.

    Van Vleck

    165

    143.

    Woodsboro

    165

    144.

    Abernathy

    164

    145.

    Center Point

    164

    146.

    Kenedy

    164

    147.

    Maypearl

    164

    148.

    Millsap

    164

    149.

    Winona

    164

    150.

    Centerville

    163

    151.

    Jourdanton

    163

    152.

    Mason

    163

    153.

    Riviera

    163

    154.

    Skidmore-Tynan

    163

    155.

    Cayuga

    162

    156.

    Stamford

    162

    157.

    West Texas

    162

    158.

    Aubrey

    161

    159.

    Beckville

    161

    160.

    Como-Pickton

    161

    161.

    Three Rivers

    161

    162.

    Hamilton

    160

    163.

    West Sabine

    160

    164.

    Caddo Mills

    159

    165.

    Junction

    159

    166.

    Tahoka

    159

    167.

    Grandview

    158

    168.

    Premont

    158

    169.

    Somerville

    158

    170.

    Cross Roads

    157

    171.

    Edgewood

    157

    172.

    Karnes City

    157

    173.

    Wolfe City

    157

    174.

    Frankston

    156

    175.

    San Saba

    156

    176.

    Warren

    156

    177.

    Community

    155

    178.

    New Diana

    155

    179.

    Ozona

    155

    180.

    Thrall

    154

    181.

    West Hardin

    154

    182.

    Elkhart

    153

    183.

    Ralls

    153

    184.

    Blooming Grove

    152

    185.

    Academy

    151

    186.

    Venus

    151

    187.

    Colmesneil

    150

    188.

    Deweyville

    150

    189.

    Boys Ranch

    149

    190.

    Florence

    149

    191.

    Hawley

    149

    192.

    Joaquin

    149

    193.

    Olton

    149

    194.

    S. A. Cole

    149

    195.

    Anthony

    148

    196.

    Benavides

    148

    197.

    Panhandle

    148

    198.

    Morton

    146

    199.

    Natalia

    146

    200.

    Callisburg

    145

    201.

    Clarendon

    145

    202.

    Palmer

    144

    203.

    Ore City

    143

    204.

    Prairiland

    143

    205.

    Randolph

    141

    206.

    Danbury

    140

    207.

    Johnson City

    140

    208.

    Bovina

    139

    209.

    Lovelady

    139

    210.

    Alba-Golden

    135

    211.

    Santa Maria

    134

    212.

    Tornillo

    112

  • 1A
  • 1.

    Tenaha

    194

    2.

    Iola

    190

    3.

    Era

    188

    4.

    Aspermont

    186

    5.

    Bartlett

    186

    6.

    Granger

    182

    7.

    Sudan

    181

    8.

    Burkeville

    180

    9.

    Wheeler

    180

    10.

    Rocksprings

    179

    11.

    O'Donnell

    179

    12.

    Roscoe

    178

    13.

    Menard

    178

    14.

    Wink

    177

    15.

    Detroit

    174

    16.

    Gruver

    173

    17.

    Munday

    173

    18.

    Louise

    173

    19.

    Charlotte

    172

    20.

    Muenster

    172

    21.

    Runge

    172

    22.

    Gorman

    171

    23.

    Marfa

    171

    24.

    Falls City

    170

    25.

    Paducah

    170

    26.

    Nazareth

    169

    27.

    Rotan

    169

    28.

    Alvord

    168

    29.

    Dawson

    168

    30.

    Happy

    168

    31.

    Petersburg

    168

    32.

    Frost

    167

    33.

    Throckmorton

    166

    34.

    Wortham

    166

    35.

    Ft. Davis

    165

    36.

    Jarrell

    165

    37.

    Kress

    165

    38.

    Meridian

    164

    39.

    Hart

    163

    40.

    Springlake-Earth

    163

    41.

    Tolar

    162

    42.

    Baird

    161

    43.

    Claude

    161

    44.

    Karnack

    160

    45.

    Rankin

    160

    46.

    Chester

    159

    47.

    Irion County

    159

    48.

    Bremond

    158

    49.

    Cushing

    158

    50.

    Normangee

    158

    51.

    Oakwood

    158

    52.

    Overton

    158

    53.

    Apple Springs

    157

    54.

    Celeste

    157

    55.

    Shamrock

    157

    56.

    Sterling City

    157

    57.

    Anton

    156

    58.

    Blue Ridge

    156

    59.

    Milano

    156

    60.

    Valley

    156

    61.

    Agua Dulce

    155

    62.

    Cross Plains

    155

    63.

    Saint Jo

    155

    64.

    Eden

    154

    65.

    Ranger

    154

    66.

    Valley View

    154

    67.

    Bronte

    153

    68.

    Maud

    152

    69.

    May

    152

    70.

    Robert Lee

    152

    71.

    Booker

    151

    72.

    Collinsville

    151

    73.

    Lometa

    151

    74.

    Lorenzo

    151

    75.

    Nueces Canyon

    151

    76.

    Windthorst

    151

    77.

    Petrolia

    150

    78.

    Evadale

    149

    79.

    James Bowie

    149

    80.

    Savoy

    149

    81.

    Burton

    148

    82.

    La Pryor

    148

    83.

    Memphis

    148

    84.

    Miles

    148

    85.

    Sabinal

    148

    86.

    Santo

    148

    87.

    Santa Anna

    147

    88.

    Union Hill

    147

    89.

    Itasca

    146

    90.

    Leakey

    146

    91.

    Christoval

    145

    92.

    Mildred

    145

    93.

    D'Hanis

    145

    94.

    Bosqueville

    143

    95.

    Garden City

    142

    96.

    Knox City

    141

    97.

    Water Valley

    141

    98.

    Flatonia

    140

    99.

    Roby

    140

    100.

    Vega

    140

    101.

    Chico

    139

    102.

    Motley County

    139

    103.

    Whiteface

    138

    104.

    Axtell

    137

    105.

    Perrin - Whitt

    137

    106.

    Chilton

    136

    107.

    Ropes

    136

    108.

    Bruni

    135

    109.

    Harper

    133

    110.

    Smyer

    132

    111.

    Spur

    132

    112.

    Crowell

    131

    113.

    Mt. Enterprise

    131

    114.

    Crosbyton

    130

    115.

    Boles Home

    128

    116.

    Bryson

    126

    117.

    Evant

    126

    118.

    High Island

    126

    119.

    Pettus

    126

    120.

    Fruitvale

    124

    121.

    Rising Star

    123

    122.

    Medina

    122

    123.

    Ft. Hancock

    122

    124.

    Kopperl

    120

    125.

    Carlisle

    118

    126.

    Fannindel

    117

    127.

    Asherton

    114

    128.

    Rice

    111

     

    Asterisk (*) indicates home team

    Point differential ( ) by favored team

    AAAAA TOP TEN AND HOW THEY FARED

    1.Marshall (5-1) beat Longview, 35-28

    2.Kill.Ellison (5-1) beat Killeen, 35-0

    3.Longview (4-1) lost to Marshall, 35-28

    4.Katy (6-0) beat Mayde Creek,31-7

    5.Con.Judson (6-0) beat S.A. Lee, 34-19

    6.Midland Lee (6-0) beat Odessa, 13-10

    7.Ald.Eisenhower (5-1) beat Ho.Memorial,21-0

    8.Ho.Madison (5-1) beat Ho.Westbury,48-0

    9.Plano East (6-0) beat Rockwall, 44-29

    10.Duncanville (5-1) beat Arl. Martin, 35-14

    District 1-2

    E.P. Andress* (13) vs. E.P. Coronado

    E.P. Austin vs. (21) E.P. Irvin*

    E.P. Franklin (17) vs. E.P. Jefferson*

    E.P. Americas* vs. (11) E.P. Bel Air

    E.P. Del Valle vs. (14) E.P. Montwood*

    E.P. Hanks* vs. (12) E.P. Socorro

    E.P. Eastwood (open)

    District 3-4

    Amarillo vs. (1) Lub. Coronado*

    Amar. Tascosa vs. (1) San Angelo Central*

    Lubbock* vs. (pk) Lub. Monterey

    Abilene* vs. (16) Midland Lee

    Abl. Cooper vs. (4) Odessa Permian*

    Midland* vs. (5) Odessa

    District 5-6

    Carr. Smith* vs. (33) The Colony

    Carr. Turner vs. (35) So. Grand Prairie*

    F.M. Marcus vs. (3) Lewisville

    Grand Prairie vs. (pk) McKinney*

    Euless Trinity (10) vs. Irv. MacArthur*

    Haltom vs. (3) Irv. Nimitz*

    Hurst Bell* (21) vs. F.W. Paschal

    Irving vs. (1) Richland*

    District 7-8

    Arlington vs. (pk) Mansfield*

    Arl. Bowie* vs. (26) Arl. Sam Houston

    Arl. Lamar (11) vs. Arl. Martin*

    De Soto* vs. (6) Duncanville

    Copperas Cove vs. (10) Kill. Ellison*

    Killeen vs. (21) Waco*

    Leander vs. (2) Temple*

    District 9-10

    Allen* vs. (pk) Rockwall

    Rich. Berkner vs. (14) Lake Highlands*

    Plano* vs. (16) Plano East

    Rich. Pearce* (2) vs. Richardson

    Garland (7) vs. So. Garland*

    Lkvw. Centennial*(1)vs. Gar. Naaman Fst.

    Mesquite* (31) vs. Rowlett

    No. Mesquite* (4) vs. No. Garland

    District 11-12

    Ds. Bryan Adams* vs. (13) Ds. Skyline

    Ds. Carter* vs. (14) Ds. Kimball

    Ds. Molina vs. (9) Ds. Sunset*

    Longview* (9) vs. Lufkin

    Marshall* (7) vs. Tyler Lee

    Nacogdoches* vs. (16) Ty. John Tyler

    Ds. North Dallas opp. not rated (Bishop Lynch)

    District 13-14

    Bryan* (7) vs. Georgetown

    Pflugerville* vs. (5) R.R. Westwood

    R.R. McNeil vs. (12) Round Rock*

    Austin* vs. (21) Seguin

    Aus. Bowie* vs. (19) New Braunfels

    Aus. Crockett* vs. (35) Westlake

    District 15-16

    A&M Cons.* (6) vs. Conroe

    The Woodlands*(17)vs. Tomball

    Huntsville vs. (14) Klein Oak*

    Klein* (18) vs. Klein Forest

    Cypress Creek* vs. (1) Spring

    Cy-Fair (11) vs. Cypress Falls*

    Cypress Springs vs. (16) Jersey Village*

    Langham Creek(7) vs. Spr. Westfield*

    District 17-18

    Ho. Bellaire vs. (30) Ho. Lee*

    Ho. Lamar* (23) vs. Ho. Westbury

    Ho. Madison (46) vs. Ho. Sharpstown*

    Ho. Sterling vs. (11) Ho. Worthing*

    Ho. Austin (12) vs. Ho. Sam Houston*

    Ho. Davis vs. (25) Ho. Washington*

    Ho. Milby* (10) vs. Pas. Rayburn

    Ho. Reagan vs. (36) Ho. Yates*

    District 19-20

    Alief Elsik vs. (pk) Terry*

    Alief Hastings* vs. (18) Katy

    Mayde Creek* (2) vs. Katy Taylor

    F.B. Austin* vs. (2) Dulles

    Clements* vs. (1) Kempner

    Elkins* vs. (pk) Willowridge

    District 21-22

    Aldine (8) vs. Ald. Nimitz*

    Ald. Eisenhower(39)vs. Ho. Stratford*

    Ald. MacArthur*(20)vs. Ho. Northbrook

    Ho. Memorial (4) vs. Ho. Spring Woods*

    Bmt. Central* vs. (17) Humble

    Kingwood* (21) vs. Bay. Sterling

    Baytown Lee* (18) vs. Bmt. West Brook

    District 23-24

    Deer Park* (11) vs. Pasadena

    Pas. Dobie* (16) vs. La Porte

    North Shore (16) vs. South Houston*

    Alvin* vs. (35) Galv. Ball

    Angleton* (17) vs. Clear Lake

    Brazoswood (17) vs. Pearland*

    Clear Brook (24) vs. Clear Creek*

    District 25-26

    Con. Judson* (19) vs. S.A. Churchill

    S.A. Lee vs. (3) S.A. Madison*

    S.A. MacArthur* vs. (6) S.A. Roosevelt

    Del Rio* vs. (39) S.A. Holmes

    S.A. Clark* (2) vs. S.A. Jay

    S.A. Marshall* (26) vs. S.A. O'Connor

    S.A. Taft (open)

    District 27-28

    S.A. Brackenridge*(18)vs. S.A. Jefferson

    S.A. East Central*(7)vs. S.A. McCollum

    S.A. Harlandale* vs. (4) S.A. South San S.A. Highlands* vs. (3) S.A. Southwest

    C.C. Carroll* (22) vs. C.C. Ray

    C.C. King* vs. (8) C.C. Moody

    C.C. Miller* vs. (15) Vict. Stroman

    Victoria (open)

    District 29-30

    Eagle Pass* vs. (1) Lar. Nixon

    Lar. Alexander*(15)vs. Lar. United

    Lar. Cigarroa* (21) vs. Zapata

    Lar. Martin* vs. (pk) Lar. United South

    La Joya* (14) vs. McAllen Memorial

    McAllen vs. (28) McAllen Rowe*

    Mission (3) vs. Rio Grande City*

    District 31-32

    Donna* vs. (pk) Harlingen

    Edinburg* (7) vs. P-SJ-A North

    Edin. North* vs. (11) Harl. South

    B'ville Hanna vs. (9) Weslaco*

    B'ville Pace* vs. (31) San Benito

    B'ville Porter* vs. (37) B'ville Rivera

     

    AAAA TOP TEN AND HOW THEY FARED

    1.C.C. Calallen (5-1) beat Floor Bluff, 63-12

    2.La Marque (5-0) beat Dickinson, 37-13

    3.W.O.- Stark (6-0) beat Vidor, 68-0

    4.Schertz Clemens (6-0) beat S.A.Fox Tech,47-0

    5.Andrews (6-0) beat Snyder, 35-7

    6.Brownwood (5-1)beat Stephenville,40-35

    7.Dayton (6-0) beat Livingston, 55-0

    8.Stephenville (5-1) lost to Brownwood,40-35

    9.Corsicana (5-1) beat Palestine, 35-7

    10.Ennis (6-0) beat Terrell, 14-13

    District 1-2

    E.P. Bowie* vs. (11) E.P. Burges

    El Paso vs. (40) E.P. Riverside*

    E.P. Parkland vs. (16) E.P. Ysleta*

    Canutillo vs. (pk) San Elizario*

    Clint* (13) vs. Fabens

    E.P. Mnt.View* vs. (12) Pecos

    District 3-4

    Borger (22) vs. Amar. Caprock*

    Dumas* vs. (19) Pampa

    Hereford (25) vs. Amar. Palo Duro*

    Canyon* (1) vs. Plainview

    Lub. Estacado*(17) vs. Can. Randall

    Frenship (6) vs. Levelland*

    District 5-6

    Big Spring (3) vs. Snyder*

    Ft. Stockton* vs. (21) Sweetwater

    San Angelo Lk'View vs. (21) Andrews*

    Brownwood (26) vs. Crowley*

    Burleson* vs. (7) Granbury

    Cleburne* vs. (16) Stephenville

    Everman (23) vs. Joshua*

    District 7-8

    Burkburnett* vs. (3) Denton

    W.F. Hirschi* vs. (1) Wichita Falls

    W.F. Rider vs. (3) Denton Ryan*

    Azle (11) vs. F.W. Castleberry*

    Boswell vs. (pk) Northwest*

    F.W. Brewer vs. (7) Mineral Wells*

    Springtown (4) vs. Weatherford*

    District 9-10

    F.W. Arl. Hts* (36) vs. F.W. Tech

    Diamond Hill* (22) vs. F.W. Northside

    F.W. Dunbar* vs. (13) F.W. Wyatt

    F.W. E. Hills (13) vs. F.W. Southwest*

    F.W. Poly* (12) vs. F.W. Western Hills

    Cedar Hill* vs. (pk) Midlothian

    Waco Midway* (10) vs. Waco Univ.

    Red Oak vs. (36) Waxahachie*

    District 11-12

    Coppell (8) vs. Colyv. Heritage*

    Fossil Ridge* vs. (10) Grapevine

    Keller vs. (14) S'Lake Carroll*

    Ds. Adamson vs. (40) Ds. So.Oak Cliff*

    Ds. Hillcrest* (11) vs. Ds. White

    Ds. Jefferson* vs. (pk) Ds. Pinkston

    Ds. Roosevelt vs. (8) Ds. Samuell*

    District 13-14

    Ds. Lincoln* (11) vs. Seagoville

    Ds. Madison* vs. (10) Ds. Smith

    Ds. Spruce (22) vs. Ds. Wilson*

    Denison* (15) vs. Mesq. Poteet

    Highland Park*(12) vs. Sherman

    West Mesquite(21) vs. Wylie*

    District 15-16

    Greenville (8) vs. Mt. Pleasant*

    North Lamar vs. (18) Sulphur Springs*

    Paris (10) vs. Texarkana*

    Athens* (10) vs. Palestine

    Corsicana (23) vs. Wilmer-Hutchins*

    Ennis* (8) vs. Lancaster

    Kaufman* vs. (26) Terrell

    District 17-18

    Carthage (13) vs. Whitehouse*

    Ty. Chapel Hill vs. (20) Pine Tree*

    Hallsville vs. (6) Kilgore*

    Henderson* vs. (4) Jacksonville

    Brenham vs. (29) Waller*

    Con. Caney Creek vs. (3) Magnolia*

    Montgomery vs. (21) Navasota*

    Con. Oak Ridge* vs. (4) Willis

    District 19-20

    Dayton* (42) vs. Lumberton

    Jasper (7) vs. Livingston*

    Bmt. Ozen (3) vs. Silsbee*

    Bridge City vs. (10) P.N.-Groves*

    P.A. Jefferson* vs. (pk) P.A. Lincoln

    Little Cypress*(16) vs. Vidor

    Nederland* vs. (6) W.O.-Stark

    District 21-22

    Channelview vs. (1) New Caney*

    Crosby* vs. (2) Ho. Forest Brook

    Ho. King (14) vs. Ho. Smiley*

    Ho. Furr vs. (15) Ho. Jones*

    Ho. Kashmere vs. (9) Ho. Wheatley*

    Ho. Scarborough vs. (30) Ho. Waltrip*

    District 23-24

    Dickinson (10) vs. Galena Park*

    Friendswood* (8) vs. Texas City

    La Marque* (38) vs. Santa Fe

    Bay City (34) vs. P.L. Calhoun*

    Brazosport (15) vs. Wharton*

    El Campo* (38) vs. West Columbia

    Lamar Cons. opp not rated (Strake Jesuit)

    District 25-26

    Belton (13) vs. Dripping Springs*

    Pflug. Connally*(2) vs. Marble Falls

    Lake Travis vs. (pk) Lampasas*

    Aus. Anderson* vs. (27) Aus. L.B.J.

    Del Valle vs. (31) Aus. Lanier*

    Aus. Johnston vs. (30) Aus. Reagan*

    Aus. McCallum*(8) vs. Aus. Travis

    District 27-28

    Bastrop vs. (6) Hays Cons.*

    Lockhart* vs. (28) San Marcos

    N.B. Canyon* vs. (pk) Smithson Valley

    S.A. Alamo Hts.*(23)vs. Uvalde

    Boerne* vs. (3) Kerrville Tivy

    Fredricksburg (11) vs. Medina Valley*

    District 29-30

    S.A. Burbank vs. (17) S.A. Edison*

    Schertz Clemens*(39)vs. S.A. Lanier

    S.A. Fox Tech*(3) vs. S.A. Sam Houston

    Floresville* (18) vs. S.A. Southside

    Beeville (4) vs. S.A. Kennedy*

    S.A. Memorial vs. (7) Pleasanton*

    District 31-32

    Alice* (37) vs. Robstown

    C.C. Calallen* (43) vs. C.C. Tuloso-Midway

    C.C. Flour Bluff vs. (41) Kingsville*

    Gregory-Portland*(2)vs. Rockport-Fulton

    Edcouch-Elsa* (10) vs. Los Fresnos

    B'Ville Lopez* vs. (30) P-SJ-Alamo

    P-SJ-A Memorial*(6)vs. Roma

    Mercedes* (1) vs. Sharyland

     

    AAA TOP TEN AND HOW THEY FARED

    1.Tatum (6-0) beat Gladewater, 62-27

    2.Newton (4-1) beat Woodville, 51-0

    3.Coldspring (5-0) beat Tarkington, 65-20

    4.Sweeny (4-1) beat Rice Cons., 21-12

    5.Breckenridge (6-0) beat Glen Rose, 25-17

    6.Sealy (4-1) beat Stafford, 34-9

    7.Commerce (6-0) beat Princeton, 35-10

    8.Cuero (4-2) beat Hallettsville, 28-11

    9.Cleveland (4-1)beat Corrigan-Camden,32-13

    10.Waco Connally (6-0) beat Whitney, 49-14

    District 1-2

    Dalhart vs. (27) Sanford-Fritch*

    Dimmitt (14) vs. Tulia*

    Perryton vs. (pk) Amar. River Rd.*

    Lub. Cooper vs. (27) Littlefield*

    Friona* (29) vs. Lub. Roosevelt

    Muleshoe* (18) vs. Shallowater

    District 3-4

    Brownfield vs. (18) Colorado City*

    Denver City* (3) vs. Lamesa

    Seminole (26) vs. Slaton*

    Alpine vs. (38) Crane*

    Greenwood vs. (pk) Kermit*

    Monahans* (NL) vs. Presidio

    District 5-6

    Bowie* (7) vs. Iowa Park

    Childress vs. (14) Vernon*

    Graham (9) vs. Henrietta*

    Ballinger (17) vs. Grape Creek*

    Brady* (20) vs. Clyde

    Merkel* vs. (12) Abl. Wylie

    District 7-8

    Breckenridge (40) vs. Dublin*

    Clifton* vs. (15) Comanche

    Eastland vs. (16) Glen Rose*

    China Spring* (3) vs. Hillsboro

    Waco Connally(24) vs. West*

    Waco La Vega* (31)vs. Whitney

    District 9-10

    Bridgeport (24) vs. Little Elm*

    Decatur* vs. (26) Sanger

    Gainesville* (9) vs. Lake Dallas

    Bonham (14) vs. Pottsboro*

    Commerce* (15) vs. Royse City

    Frisco (6) vs. Princeton*

    Quinlan (8) vs. Whitesboro*

    District 11-12

    Aledo (31) vs. F.W. Carter-R'Side*

    Alvarado* (19) vs. Kennedale

    No. Crowley* vs. (33) Lake Worth

    Canton (7) vs. Crandall*

    Eustace vs. (13) Wills Point*

    Ferris vs. (34) Mabank*

    Forney* (25) vs. Kemp

    District 13-14

    Clarksville* vs. (37) Daingerfield

    Linden-Kildare(12) vs. Winnsboro*

    Mt. Vernon* vs. (pk) Pittsburg

    Atlanta (14) vs. De Kalb*

    Hooks* (42) vs. Redwater

    New Boston* vs. (24) Liberty-Eylau

    Queen City* vs. (9) Pleasant Grove

    District 15-16

    Brownsboro (3) vs. Lindale*

    Rains* vs. (pk) Mineola

    Quitman* vs. (3) Van

    Gladewater* (3) vs. Bullard

    Gilmer (3) vs. Sabine*

    Jefferson* vs. (21) Tatum

    Spring Hill vs. (15) White Oak*

    District 17-18

    Cameron Yoe vs. (pk) Waco Robinson*

    Gatesville* (4) vs. Marlin

    Lorena* (16) vs. McGregor

    Fairfield* vs. (12) Madisonville

    Groesbeck (6) vs. Teague*

    Mexia* vs. (pk) Pal. Westwood

    District 19-20

    Caldwell vs. (16) Elgin*

    Hearne vs. (9) Taylor*

    Manor vs. (3) Rockdale*

    Bellville* vs. (1) Giddings

    Columbus (5) vs. Smithville*

    Hempstead vs. (23) La Grange*

    District 21-22

    Center* vs. (18) Rusk

    Crockett* (12) vs. Trinity

    Diboll* (30) vs. Huntington

    Cleveland vs. (2) Coldspring*

    Corrigan-Camden(28)vs. Splendora*

    Shepherd (8) vs. Tarkington*

    District 23-24

    Buna* (13) vs. Woodsville

    Kirbyville (6) vs. Kountze*

    Newton (21) vs. Orangefield*

    Anahuac vs. (30) Barbers Hill*

    P.A. Austin vs. (7) Liberty*

    Hamshire-Fannett vs. (6) Huffman*

    Hardin* vs. (24) Hardin-Jefferson

    District 25-26

    Rice Cons.* vs. (6) Hitchcock

    Needville vs. (19) Sealy*

    Stafford* vs. (24) Sweeny

    Cuero (18) vs. Gonzales*

    Edna vs. (23) Hallettsville*

    Industrial (18) vs. Luling*

    Palacios* vs. (13) Yoakum

    District 27-28

    Bandera (11) vs. Liberty Hill*

    Burnet* vs. (8) Llano

    Ingram* vs. (1) Wimberley

    Carrizo Springs(16) vs. Crystal City*

    Cotulla* (12) vs. Lytle

    Devine* vs. (pk) Hondo

    Pearsall (NL) vs. Somerset*

    District 29-30

    George West (19) vs. Poteet*

    Goliad (24) vs. S.A. West Campus*

    La Vernia (13) vs. Marion*

    Aransas Pass (35) vs. Taft*

    Ingleside vs. (12) C.C. West Oso*

    Odem* vs. (8) Sinton

    District 31-32

    Bishop (30) vs. Falfurrias*

    Hebbronville vs. (28) Mathis*

    Orange Grove (26) vs. San Diego*

    Hidalgo (4) vs. Rio Hondo*

    La Feria (28) vs. Lyford*

    Pt. Isabel vs. (7) Raymondville*

    Progreso* vs. (11) Santa Rosa

     

    AA TOP TEN AND HOW THEY FARED

    1.Stanton (6-0) beat Plains, 40-6

    2.Brookshire-Royal (4-1) beat East Bernard,20-6

    3.Mart (6-0) beat Hubbard, 28-12

    4.Pilot Point (6-0) beat Aubrey, 48-2

    5.Iraan (6-0) beat Reagan Co., 20-7

    6.Spearman (6-0) beat Boys Ranch, 61-12

    7.Celina (5-1) beat Prosper, 42-6

    8.Grand Saline (4-1) beat Farmersville, 48-7

    9.Lexington (5-1) beat Thrall, 48-6

    10.Winters (6-0) beat San Saba, 27-0

    District 1-2

    Anthony vs. (40) Iraan*

    Reagan Co. (7) vs. Van Horn*

    McCamey (NL) vs. Tornillo*

    Eldorado (11) vs. Junction*

    Forsan* vs. (8) Wall

    Ozona* vs. (33) Sonora

    District 3-4

    Coahoma* vs. (12) Post

    Plains* (14) vs. Tahoka

    Seagraves* vs. (18) Stanton

    Bovina* vs. (10) Olton

    Farwell* vs. (1) Sundown

    Hale Center* (18) vs. Morton

    District 5-6

    Boys Ranch* vs. (25) Stratford

    Canadian* (35) vs. West Texas

    Spearman* (28) vs. Sunray

    Clarendon vs. (30) Wellington*

    Amar. Highland Pk.* vs. (17) White Deer

    Panhandle* vs. (28) Quanah

    District 7-8

    Abernathy* vs. (9) Floydada

    Idalou* (14) vs. Ralls

    Lockney* (3) vs. New Deal

    Albany (21) vs. Anson*

    Hamlin (17) vs. Hawley*

    Jim Ned (8) vs. Stamford*

    District 9-10

    Archer City vs. (pk) Haskell*

    Electra* vs. (5) Seymour

    Holliday* (13) vs. Olney

    Boyd (3) vs. Lindsay*

    Callisburg vs. (31) Jacksboro*

    Nocona* vs. (8) Paradise

    District 11-12

    Aubrey* vs. (12) S & S Cons.

    Celina* vs. (3) Pilot Point

    Gunter* (7) vs. Prosper

    Anna* vs. (5) Bells
    Howe* (24) vs. Whitewright

    Leonard (7) vs. Van Alstyne*

    Tom Bean (14) vs. Wolfe City*

    District 13-14-15

    Alba-Golden* vs. (28) Farmersville

    Caddo Mills (6) vs. Community*

    Como-Pickton* vs. (1) Edgewood

    Grand Saline* (17) vs. Lone Oak

    Rivercrest vs. (12) Cooper*

    Honey Grove (21) vs. Prairiland*

    Paul Pewitt (27) vs. Chisum*

    Cisco vs. (pk) Millsap*

    De Leon vs. (5) Rio Vista*

    Godley (2) vs. Hico*

    District 16-17-18

    Grandview* (18) vs. Palmer

    Italy (13) vs. Scurry-Rosser*

    Maypearl (13) vs. Venus*

    Beckville* (24) vs. Ore City

    Elysian Fields vs. (7) Hughes Springs*

    Harleton (13) vs. Waskom*

    Arp* (9) vs. Hawkins

    Big Sandy* (7) vs. Winona

    Harmony (4) vs. Union Grove*

    New Diana vs. (10) West Rusk*

    District 19-20-21-22

    Cayuga (3) vs. Cross Roads*

    Frankston* vs. (11) Troup

    Kerens (11) vs. Malakoff*

    Buffalo (3) vs. Groveton*

    Centerville* (10) vs. Elkhart

    Grapeland (47) vs. Lovelady*

    Leon (2) vs. New Waverly*

    Alto (7) vs. Garrison*

    Joaquin* vs. (16) Timpson

    San Augustine (5) vs. Shelbyville*

    Colmesneil* vs. (24) Hull-Daisetta

    Deweyville* vs. (3) Warren

    East Chambers*(28)vs. West Sabine

    Hemphill (18) vs. West Hardin*

    District 23-24-25

    Blooming Grove vs. (20) Crawford*

    Bruceville-Eddy vs. (8) Hubbard*

    Mart (34) vs. Moody*

    Riesel* (17) vs. Valley Mills

    Franklin vs. (1) Rogers*

    Hutto* vs. (13) Rosebud-Lott

    Lexington* (37) vs. Somerville

    Thorndale (35) vs. Thrall*

    Bangs vs. (13) Goldthwaite*

    Coleman* (17) vs. San Saba

    Early vs. (16) Winters*

    Hamilton vs. (8) Mason*

    District 26-27-28

    Florence vs. (31) Troy*

    Holland vs. (12) Salado*

    Johnson City vs. (12) Academy*

    Boling* (26) vs. Danbury

    Brookshire-Royal(10)vs. Ganado*

    East Bernard (29) vs. Van Vleck*

    Brazos vs. (30) Tidehaven*

    Bloomington (3) vs. Nixon-Smiley*

    Schulenburg* vs. (pk) Shiner

    Weimer (13) vs. Yorktown*

    District 29-30-31-32

    Blanco* vs. (1) Stockdale

    S.A. Cole (4) vs. Randolph*

    Navarro vs. (1) Poth*

    Brackett* (20) vs. Jourdanton

    Center Point (16) vs. Natalia*

    Comfort (3) vs. Dilley*

    Karnes City vs. (9) Skidmore-Tynan*

    Kenedy vs. (25) Refugio*

    Three Rivers vs. (6) Woodsboro*

    Banquete vs. (pk) La Villa*

    Ben Bolt* (11) vs. Riviera

    Benavides* (14) vs. Santa Maria

    Freer* (22) vs. Premont

     

    A TOP TEN AND HOW THEY FARED

    1.Tenaha (6-0) beat Karnack, 44-0

    2.Iola (5-0) beat Flatonia, 76-12

    3.Era (5-0) beat Saint Jo, 37-0

    4.Aspermont (6-0)beat Throckmorton,34-14

    5.Bartlett (5-1) beat Chilton, 63-6

    6.Granger (4-1) beat Bremond, 40-0

    7.Sudan (4-2) beat Whiteface, 56-0

    8.Burkeville (2-2) beat Evadale, 40-14

    9.Wheeler (3-2) Idle

    10.Wink (2-3) Idle

    District 1-3-4-5-7

    Booker* vs. (22) Gruver

    Claude* vs. (20) Wheeler

    Memphis* vs. (10) Shamrock

    Springlake-Earth(21)vs. Vega*

    Happy* (3) vs. Kress

    Hart vs. (6) Nazareth*

    Crosbyton vs. (39) Petersburg*

    Lorenzo vs. (6) Valley*

    Motley Co. (7) vs. Spur*

    Anton* vs. (25) Sudan

    O'Donnell* (41) vs. Whiteface

    Ropes* (7) vs. Smyer

    Ft. Davis vs. (13) Wink*

    Ft. Hancock vs. (44) Marfa*

    Garden City vs. (17) Rankin*

    District 9-10-12-13-14-15

    Aspermont (42) vs. Knox City*

    Crowell* vs. (40) Munday

    Paducah* (7) vs. Throckmorton

    Alvord* (29) vs. Chico

    Bryson* vs. (23) Windthorst

    Perrin-Whitt* vs. (10) Petrolia

    Robert Lee (7) vs. Roby*

    Roscoe (8) vs. Rotan*

    Sterling City* (16) vs. Water Valley

    Baird vs. (2) Eden*

    Bronte vs. (2) Cross Plains*

    Miles (1) vs. Santa Anna*

    Evant vs. (44) Gorman*

    Lometa* (26) vs. Rising Star

    May* vs. (2) Ranger

    Santo* vs. (16) Tolar

    Christoval* vs. (30) Rocksprings

    Harper* vs. (26) Irion Co.

    Menard (28) vs. Nueces Canyon*

    District 17-19-21-22-23

    Collinsville* vs. (pk) Saint Jo

    Era* (39) vs. Savoy

    Muenster* (18) vs. Valley View

    Blue Ridge vs. (20) Detroit*

    James Bowie (2) vs. Maud*

    Celeste* (38) vs. Fannindel

    Carlisle* vs. (32) Karnack

    Mt. Enterprise* vs. (NL) Tenaha

    Overton (12) vs. Union Hill*

    Boles Home* (7) vs. Fruitvale

    Mildred vs. (13) Oakwood*

    Rice vs. (NL) Wortham*

    Axtell* vs. (31) Dawson

    Frost* (24) vs. Itasca

    Kopperl vs. (40) Meridian*

    District 25-27-28-30-31

    Apple Springs (6) vs. Evadale*

    Burkeville* (21) vs. Chester

    Cushing (30) vs. High Island*

    Bartlett* (26) vs. Jarrell

    Bosqueville vs. (34) Granger*

    Bremond* (22) vs. Chilton

    Burton* (8) vs. Flatonia

    Iola (20) vs. Louise*

    Milano (3) vs. Normangee*

    Asherton* vs. (31) D'Hanis

    La Pryor vs. (pk) Sabinal*

    Leakey* (24) vs. Medina

    Agua Dulce vs. (10) Falls City*

    Bruni* vs. (32) Runge

    Charlotte (46) vs. Pettus*

  • NEWSLINE
  • Unofficial Class 5A State Leaders (Thru Oct.4)

  • RUSHING
  • Player Team Att. Yds.

    1.Shemond Davis Midland 126 1091

    2.William Kennard Jersey Village 133 999

    3.Sneazy Beltran Abilene 129 968

    4.Derrick Arnold Ho. Milby 142 950

    5.Kenny Hayter Cy Falls 125 896

    6.Daniel Pickens Kingwood 112 890

    7.Frankie Morales C.C. Carroll 94 873

    8.Jomo Rose Georgetown xxx 871

    9.Tommicus Walker Arl. Lamar 126 865

    10.Tyson Thompson Irving 166 862

  • PASSING
  • Player School Com-Att Yards

    1.Aaron Karas Spring 83-151 1081

    2.Tony Turrey E.P.Irvin 64-157 1049

    3.Leland Morris Permian 43-76 1021

    4.Juan Ceja Lar.Alexander 58-119 993

    5.Dwayne Pollack SA E.Central 63-153 964

    6.Adam Mosley EP Andress 57-127 943

    7.Ray Robles SA Lee 52-89 915

    8.Trey Cushman FW Paschal 61-128 912

    9.Chad Hall McKinney 52-109 903

    10.Andy Burgess Rich.Berkner 62-126 890

    Last week the Harris Ratings made a numerical listing error involving 3 Corpus Christi teams in Class 5A. We do appoligize for the error.

    C.C.Carroll should have been #55 at a 203

    C.C.King should have been #144 at a 187

    C.C.Miller should have been #214 at a 160

    Head Coach Lucky Gamble of 2A Alto reached career win 200 in defeating Shelbyville 27-12.

    Fort Worth Arlington Heights senior Tomas Sanchez kicked his 38th and 39th field goal last week. This feat gave him the most career field goals in Texas high school football history.

    The winner of the F.M.Marcus and Lewisville game has gone on to play or win the 5A State Championship in the last 3 years.

    Go Back